Accident Cessna P210N N7606P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378018

Date:Monday 3 December 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7606P
MSN: P21000022
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Firebaught, CA (Q49)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT LANCASTER DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE. ENG QUIT WHILE ON DOWNWIND IN TRAFFIC PATTERN. UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE RWY, AN OFF ARPT LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA058

Location