Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 N80203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37803

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80203
MSN: 15285356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(CNO)
Destination airport:(CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR, N69WD, HAD BEEN LOST, AND ENTERED CLASS C AIRSPACE WITHOUT CONTACTING ATC. HE THEN ENTERED THE BRACKETT AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA, BUT CONTACTED THE CHINO AIRPORT TOWER FOR LANDING. BRACKETT TOWER DETERMINED THAT THE PILOT WAS AT THE THE CHINO AIRPORT AND INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO CHANGE TO THE CHINO TOWER FREQ. HE WAS THEN GIVEN INSTRUCTIONS BY THE CHINO TOWER TO LAND #3 BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE ON A 3-MILE FINAL. THAT AIRPLANE, A CESSNA 172, WHICH WAS SEQUENCED TO LAND #2 BEHIND THE CESSNA 152, N80203, HAD REPORTED '...IN THE CLOUDS RIGHT NOW.' THE LANCAIR PILOT STATED 'I HAVE THE CESSNA, I'M GOING OUTSIDE HIM.' THERE WAS ALSO YET ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE PATTERN - A SCOUT. THE LANCAIR COLLIDED WITH THE TAIL OF THE CESSNA 152, N80203, ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 26. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR 320, N69WD, THAT PRECLUDED HIM FROM RECOGNIZING A COLLISION HAZARD AND TAKING ACTION TO AVOID A MIDAIR COLLISION WITH THE CESSNA 152, N80203. IN ADDITION, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER FAILED TO ADVISE THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR THAT THERE WAS ADDITIONAL TRAFFIC (A SCOUT) IN THE PATTERN, CALLED TRAFFIC (A CESSNA 172) THAT WAS PROBABLY NOT VISIBLE TO THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR, AND FAILED TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE LANCAIR PILOT HAD SIGHTED THE WRONG AIRPLANE. RAIN AND FOG WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12635