Accident Hughes 269C N8993F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378039

Date:Thursday 29 November 1984
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helecopter Services Of Jacks.
Registration: N8993F
MSN: 830227
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING A 'RUN ON' LANDING. THE ACFT WAS ON THE GROUND AND THE WEIGHT SHIFTED FOWARD ON THE SKID, THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO SOFT SOD AND ROLLED OVER. THE PLT HAD ACCUMUCATED A TOTAL TIME OF 20 HRS OF FLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1986 N8993F Helicopter Serv. Of Jacksonvil 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location