Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4343F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378049

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4343F
MSN: 28-7715047
Total airframe hrs:2892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicholasville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE FLT WAS 4 HOURS 10 MINUTES LONG. THE ACFT FUEL CAPACITY IS LISTED AS 38 GALS USABLE. THE ACFT IS CERTIFIED FOR FOUR SEATS AND HAD FIVE PERSONS ABOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1982 N4543F Kankakee Aviation 0 Kankakee, IL sub

Location