ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378052
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 25 November 1984 |
Time: | 17:15 LT |
Type: | Temco GC-1B SWIFT |
Owner/operator: | James Merciel |
Registration: | N78247 |
MSN: | 2247 |
Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1625 hours |
Engine model: | Continental C-125-2 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fulton, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fulton, MO (H65) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF BRUSH AND NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF. A X-WIND OF 90 DEGREES AT 8-14 KTS AFFECTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID HE DELAYED THE ABORT TOO LONG AFTER THE ACFT STARTED HEADING OFF THE RWY THINKING HE COULD BECOME AIRBORNE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MKC85LA027 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA027
Location