Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1846J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378058

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1846J
MSN: 28-2482
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Olney-noble, IL (KOLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE A TTL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. A FIRE THEN ERUPTED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA058

Location