Accident Piper PA-28-140C N5894U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378059

Date:Saturday 24 November 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140C
Owner/operator:Boshanski, Michael
Registration: N5894U
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pennington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSG STATED THAT THE FLT & APPROACH TO LAND SEEMED NORMAL IN ALL RESPECTS. THEY BOTH HAVE NO RECOLLECTION OF THE ACTUAL ACCIDENT AND ONLY RECALL WAKING UP IN THE AMBULANCE. THERE ARE NO WITNESSES OF RECORD TO THE ACCIDENT. THE GROUNG EVIDENCE SHOWS TIRE MARKS ON A ROAD WHERE IT APPEARS THE ACFT BOUNCED & HIT AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE ACFT STOPPED AFTER A SLIDE OF ABOUT 12 FT ON THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF, THE PROP, THE RT WING DAMAGED, AND THE WINDSCREEN CRACKED DURING THE SLIDE. THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 14 KTS WITH LITTLE OR NO TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FHD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FHD01