Accident Cessna 150E N2528J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378062

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Gary Lopez
Registration: N2528J
MSN: 15061028
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallsburg, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A DIRT BANK AND A DITCH. THE PLT SAID THAT AT TOUCHDOWNON THE GRAVEL RANCH STRIP HE FELT A BUMP AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE EDGE OF THE RWY. HE ADDED THAT POWER WAS APPLIED FORTHE GO-AROUND BUT THE ACFT STRUCK A DIRT BURM AND TRENCH NEAR THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE LANDING STRIP IS ABOUT 30 FT WIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA031

Location