Accident Piper PA-22-135 N2381A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378068

Date:Thursday 22 November 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2381A
MSN: 22-745
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RIGHT WING OF ACFT WAS LIFTED BY WIND WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING. PLT WAS TAXIING SOUTH THEN MADE TURN INTO TIE DOWN AREA WHEN ACCIDENT OCCURRED. FLAPS WERE DOWN AND CONTROL WHEEL WAS HELD FORWARD WITH LEFT AILERON INPUT. ACFT FLIPPED OVER. PLT RECOMMENDED, 'DO NOT OPERATE AIRCRAFT IN WINDS WHICH EXCEED THE AIRCRAFTS GROUND HANDLING LIMITATIONS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA064

Location