Accident Cessna 182D N8957X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378076

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8957X
MSN: 18253357
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47OL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodside, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Onancock, VA (VA91)
Destination airport:Middletown, DE (N92
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE REFUELED THE ACFT ON 11/12/84 & FILLED THE TANKS. TACH TIME WAS 1766.95. ON 11/20/84, WHEN HE TOOK OFF, HE ESTIMATED 51 GALS OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD. HE FLEW TO ANOTHER LOCATION & LANDED, THEN WAS AWAY FROM HIS ACFT ABOUT 1 HR. WHEN HE RETURNED, HE TOOK OFF AGAIN. DURING THE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. A LANDING WAS MADE IN A RECENTLY SEEDED GRAIN FIELD. WHILE ROLLING ON THE SOFT TERRAIN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. TACH TIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS 1768.93. THE PLT SAID THAT 30 TO 35 GAL OF FUEL WAS UNACCOUNTED FOR. NO PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA031