Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2428L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378084

Date:Sunday 18 November 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sentry Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N2428L
MSN: 38-79A0700
Total airframe hrs:1923 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wild Rose, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevens Point, WI (STE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING AT 500 FT AGL OVER AN OPEN MARSH THAT IS SURROUNDED BY HIGHER TERRAIN COVERED WITH PINE TREES, LOOKING FOR HIS FATHER WHO WAS HUNTING IN THE AREA. THE PLT CONTINUED TO STATE THAT HE BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH TRYING TO IDENTIFY A PERSON ON THE GROUND AND THUS WAS NOT WATCHING HIS ALTITUDE. HE ENTERED A CLIMBING LEFT TURN AT WHICH TIME HE HEARD SOMETHING HIT THE ACFT WHICH WAS LATER DETERMINED TO BE A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA049

Location