Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9360J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378087

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Moseley, Elmo
Registration: N9360J
MSN: 28-3459
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luray Caverns, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Market, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON A INADEQUATE FIELD DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING THAT BECAME A REAL EMERGENCY BECAUSE THE FLTINSTRUCTOR CUT THE MIXTURE TO OFF. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE LANDING AT THE LAST PART OF THE APPROACH AND TOLD THE STUDENT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE STUDENT LOST TIME TRYING TO RESTART WITH THE MIXTURE OFF. WHEN HE DISCOVERED THE MIXTURE OFF AND CORRECTED IT THEY WERE ON THE GROUND. NO DAMAGE WAS DONE UNTIL A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED AND A FENCE WAS STRUCK. THE PLT SAID THAT THE FIELD WAS ROUGH AND SLOWED THEIR ACCELERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA038

Location