Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N8678D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378093

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:David Pope
Registration: N8678D
MSN: 18-6282
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Lake Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS MAKING AN APPROACH OVER TREES THAT WERE TEN FT HIGH. AFTER PASSING THE TREES HE 'CHOPPED' THE POWER & THE ACFT LANDED HARD. HE NOTICED THE FUSELAGE WAS BUCKLED JUST FORWARD OF THE VERTICAL FIN WHEN HE EXITED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1991 N8678D Grant Fritz 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location