Accident Cessna 182H N8530S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378094

Date:Friday 16 November 1984
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8530S
MSN: 18256630
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1686 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alton, IL (KALN)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (3I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BY RADIO SO VISUAL CUES OF ARPT BLDGS WERE USED TO LINE UP WITH RUNWAY. ACFT LNDG/TAXI LIGHT WAS INOPERATIVE. PLT DID NOT REALIZE HE HAD UNDERSHOT THE APPROACH TURN AND WAS, IN FACT, LINED UP TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY UNTIL JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA051