Accident Piper PA-31-350 N333TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378102

Date:Thursday 15 November 1984
Time:07:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Texas National Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N333TB
MSN: 31-7552008
Total airframe hrs:2179 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF BOTH ENGINES BEGAN TO SURGE. PLT STATED HE DID NOT SWITCH FUEL TANKS DURING EMERG PROCEDURE BECAUSE HE KNEW OUTBOARD TANKS WERE EMPTY. COMPANY POLICY WAS TO CARRY ON 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IN OUTBOARD TANKS. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED INBOARD TANKS WERE FULL BUT SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED TO OUTBOARD TANKS. PLT STATED SELECTORS WERE NOT CHECKED AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING EMERG PROCEDURES AND SUBSEQUENT LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE PLT DID NOT FEATHER PROPS OR LOWER FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA052

Location