Serious incident Piper PA-34-200 N1053U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378107

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1984
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Robert Verdaguer
Registration: N1053U
MSN: 34-750036
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Labelle, FL (KLBU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE CEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING. AN EXAM DISCLOSED THAT THE HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR FIREWALL MOUNTING BRACKET HAD FAILED PRIOR TO COMPLETE EXTENSION OF THE NOSE GEAR. PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN, SB 413, RELATED TO THIS PROBLEM; HOWEVER, NO LOGBOOK ENTRY WAS FOUND TO VERIFY COMPLIANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA032

Location