Accident Cessna 152 N25854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378109

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1984
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sun Sky Aire
Registration: N25854
MSN: 15280819
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT WHILE EN ROUTE TO YUMA, AZ, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. DURING THE LANDING ROLLTHE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED BOTH FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL. THE PLT REPORTED BOTH FUEL GAGES INDICATED 1/4 AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE GAGES IN- DICATED EMPTY WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA047

Location