Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2454B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378111

Date:Monday 12 November 1984
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Remmers Tomkins Flight Service
Registration: N2454B
MSN: 38-79A0068
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (KDVN)
Destination airport:Burlington, IA (KBRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE DESCENT INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS LATE AND THE BASE TURN PERFORMED EARLY LEAVING THE ACFT HIGH ON FINAL. AS A RESULT, AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED ON SHORT FINAL. THE HIGH DESCENT RATE AND DIMINISHING DAYLIGHT LED THE PILOT TO MISJUDGE THE PROPER FLARE ATTITUDE. REALIZING THAT THE FLARE WAS HIGH THE PILOT PUSHED THE YOKE FORWARD RESULTING IN A HARD, NOSE GEAR FIRST LANDING. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT SHE WAS TIRED AFTER THE 4 HOUR SOLO TRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA020

Location