Accident Cessna 152 N94387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378113

Date:Monday 12 November 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mccreery Aviation Inc.
Registration: N94387
MSN: 15285661
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING, PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-ROUND, BUT INADVERTENLY RAISED THE FLAPS. THE ACFT SETTLED INTO A PLOWED FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA047

Location