Accident Bell 206L-1 N514EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378116

Date:Monday 12 November 1984
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N514EH
MSN: 45358
Total airframe hrs:3727 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E Cameron Blk 2, -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:E Cameron Blk 2, GM
Destination airport:Cameron, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOTAL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED JUST AFTER LIFT OFF FROM 130 FT HIGH DRILL RIG PLATFORM IN GULF OF MEXICO. PLT ENTERED AUTOROTATION BUT TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD DURING DITCHING RESULTING IN A ROLL OVER. POST ACCIDENT TESTING DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EMERGENCY FLOATATION GEAR DID NOT FULLY INFLATE UNTIL THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA044