Accident Piper PA-22 N6821B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378118

Date:Sunday 11 November 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Michael A Judd
Registration: N6821B
MSN: 22-4117
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minchumina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Minchumina, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT CARGO ON BOARD HAD SHIFTED IN FLT AND HE ALSO HAD A LOSS OF 15 MPH IN AIRSPEED. THINKING IT MIGHT BE AN ICING PROBLEM, THE PLT MADE THE UNSCHEDULED LANDING. NO ICE WAS FOUND ON THE ACFT AFTER LANDING BUT THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BY THE IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA018