Accident Bell 206B N2917W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378130

Date:Friday 9 November 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Astrocopters, Ltd.
Registration: N2917W
MSN: 806
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5106 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Inverness, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 300 FT AS ENG AND ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED IN SOFT SAND WITH SOME FORWARD MOTION. FULL AFT CYCLIC WAS APPLIED CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR TO CONTACT THE TAILBOOM. EXAM OF THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED APRX 2/3 QUART OF WATER IN THE FUEL FILTER AND A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE FUEL PUMP. ABOUT 1/2 GAL OF WATER WAS CONTAINED IN THE FUEL DRUM FROM WHCH THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST BEEN SERVICED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1990 N2917W Astro Copters Ltd. 0 San Francisco, California w/o

Location