Accident Cessna T210M N8444M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378135

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Robert Johnson
Registration: N8444M
MSN: 21062045
Total airframe hrs:697 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilliard, FL (01J)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE ON THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY BECAUSE THERE WAS NO STEP LADDER AVAILABLE AND THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED APRX 50 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA026