Accident Cessna 152 N93152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378136

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Atlantic Aero, Inc.
Registration: N93152
MSN: 15285421
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A FULL STOP LANDING AND AFTER BOUNCING A FEW TIMES THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT PORPOISED AND HIS ATTEMPTS TO RECOVER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE WINDS WERE CALM AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2006 N93152 Private 0 Leesburg, Florida sub

Location