Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8523S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378138

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Valley Aerial Spraying Inc
Registration: N8523S
MSN: 301-0135
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mission, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pharr, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE THE ACFT WAS LANDED DOWNWIND. DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ACROSS PLOWED FURROWS, THE RT WING CAUGHT IN THE SUGAR CANE CROP AND THE ACFT TURNED TO THE RT, COLLAPSING THE LEFT LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. THE PLTS ATTENTION WAS CAUGHT BY THE SMELL OF HOT OIL DURING THE FLT. THE PLT LATER TOLD FAA INSPECTORS THAT AN OIL RETURN LINE HAD RUPTURED AND HE LANDED TO PREVENT FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RUBBER OIL LINE (HOSE) HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO HIGH TEMPERATURES; RUDDER INSIDE THE WOVEN STEEL CASING WAS BRITTLE. THE LAST 100 HR INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 3 FLT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1982 N8523S Troy Ledbetter 0 Mcallen, TX sub

Location