Accident Cessna 152 N94494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378139

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airbusiness Inc.
Registration: N94494
MSN: 15285691
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1023 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Centralia, IL (KENL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO TRAINING FLT, THE STUDENT PLT FLEW FROM CENTRALIA TO ALTON, IL, & ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ONRWY 11. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 170 DEG AT 12 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. DURING THE APCH, THE ACFT WAS BLOWN TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT TOUCHED DOWN. DUE TO RECENT CONSTRUCTION, THERE WAS AN AREA OF SOFT DIRT BESIDE THE RWY. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE LEFT GEAR WENT OFF THE RWY INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1990 N94494 Deer Valley Aviation 0 Scottsdale, AZ sub

Location