Accident Cessna 152 N84BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378140

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation
Registration: N84BN
MSN: 15281430
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:15597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Baxley, GA (30J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING INTO A PLOWED FIELD AFTER THE ENG QUIT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO REFUEL AT HIS FIRST STOP OF AN EXTENDED X-COUNTRY FLT. THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL APRX 1 MI FROM THE SECOND SCHEDULED STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA028

Location