Accident Piper PA-34-200T N47347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378146

Date:Monday 5 November 1984
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Intensive Air Care
Registration: N47347
MSN: 1770387
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sidney, NE
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ACFT WAS TAXIING TO PARK WHEN A SMALL TRUCK WAS SEEN APPROACHING FROM THE RIGHT ABOUT 50 FT AWAY. AFTER REALIZING THAT THE VEHICLE DRIVER DID NOT SEE THE ACFT THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE TRUCK DRIVER STATED THAT HE STOPPED PRIOR TO CROSSING THE TAXIWAY AND SAW ONLY AN AIRLINER APRX 200 YDS AWAY AND PROCEEDED ACROSS. THE DRIVER OF A SECOND TRUCK RECALLED SEEING THE SENECA WITH IT'S TAXI AND NAVIGATION LIGHTS ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA023

Location