Accident Boeing A75N1 N56234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378147

Date:Monday 5 November 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Trinkle And Boys
Registration: N56234
MSN: 75-3856
Total airframe hrs:9584 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorn, NV (HTH
Destination airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SWAMPY AREA DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT SAID HE HAD A RISE IN OIL TEMP ANDWAS CRUISING AT A LOWER ALT TO STABILIZE THE OIL TEMP. THIS NECESSITATED NAVIGATING AROUND SOME MOUNTAINS WHICH INCREASED THE FLT DISTANCE. THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED BEFORE REACHING THE EN ROUTE REFUELING STOP. THE PLT ALSO SAID THE FUEL GAGE WAS STUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA015

Location