Accident Robinson R22 N8360A, Monday 5 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 1984
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Lakefront Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N8360A
MSN: 0304
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE CFI THERE WAS NO INTENTION TO PERFORM 'TOUCHDOWN' AUTOROTATION LANDINGS. DURING THE THIRD SIMULATED POWER LOSS THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED THE FLARE AT ABOUT 55 FT AGL. AS AIRSPEED DISSIPATED AND THE SINK RATE CONTINUED THE CFI INCREASED COLLECTIVE ANTICIPATING A 'HARD RUN-ON LANDING.' THE FRONT OF THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE UNIMPROVED TERRAIN CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA036

Location