Accident Cessna 150K N6258G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378152

Date:Sunday 4 November 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6258G
MSN: 150K
Total airframe hrs:4177 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, TX (7F6)
Destination airport:Paris, TX (KPRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN TO A NEARBY FACILITY FOR REFUELING.FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED EN ROUTE. THE PLT SET UP A FULL FLAPS DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ON LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA038

Location