Accident Cessna T210N N64276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378153

Date:Sunday 4 November 1984
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Southern Salvage Co.
Registration: N64276
MSN: 64276
Total airframe hrs:451 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soddy Daisey, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO TREES DURING IFR WEATHER AFTER HAVING A TTL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE PLT CONTINUED NAVIGATING BY DEAD RECKONING AND NOT FINDING A BREAK IN THE CLOUDS DECIDED TO DESCEND THROUGH THE CLOUDS. THE TOPS OF TREES WERE STRUCK ON A RIDGE AT THE 1850 FT LEVEL. BROKEN TO OVERCAST CONDITIONS EXISTED AT BOTH CHATTANOOGA AND KNOXSVILLE BTW 1200 AND 2200 FT MSL. THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY ON WHICH THE ACFT CRASHED SAID HE HEARD THE IMPACT BUT COULD NOT SEE THEACFT BECAUSE FOG COVERED THE RIDGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A FIELD WIRE HAD PULLED OUT OF THE ALTERNATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLT03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FLT03

Location