Accident Cessna 150M N704GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378161

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Mishawaka Air Activities, Inc
Registration: N704GX
MSN: 15078610
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3497 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyatt, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mishawaka, IN (3C1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS AT 800 FT AGL THE ENGINE POWER DROPPED FROM 2,500 TO 1,500 RPM. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLLOUT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT CONTACTED A DIRT BANK. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL ROD END BOLT BECAME DISCONNECTED. THE MISSING ATTACHMENT HARDWARE WAS NOT FOUND. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE ACFT 13.7 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA040

Location