Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1289J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378167

Date:Friday 2 November 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1289J
MSN: 289
Total airframe hrs:602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A MAIN GEAR COLLAPSE DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE PLT CLAIMED THAT THE ACFT SUFFERED A FAILURE OF THEELECTRICAL SYSTEM SHORTLY AFTER INITIAL TAKEOFF. THE PLT LOWERED THE LNDG GEAR BUT WAS UNABLE TO ACHIEVE A GEAR DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION DUE TO THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT SINCE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION DURING WHICH THE RT MAIN GEAR HYDRAULIC LINE WAS REPLACED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS JACKED UP ON THE RWY AND A BUNDLE OF SQUAT SWITCH WIRING FELL OUT OF THE WHEEL WELL. NO BUNDLE TIE WIRE WAS FOUND. AFTER THE ACFT WAS MOVED TO LANE AVIATION THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE ALTERNATOR WAS NOT CHARGING. THE AMMETER INDICATED NO CHARGE OR DISCHARGE. WITH AN EXTERNAL JUMPER CABLE ATTACHED TO THE GEAR-UP RELAY A SUCCESSFUL GEAR RETRACTION WAS PERFORMED. AFTER THE BATTERY WAS CHARGED FROM AN EXTERNAL SOURCE, THE ALTERNATOR CAME ON LINE WITH 16.1 VOLTS BEFORE DROPPING OFF LINE AFTER APRX 2 MINS. THE ALTERNATOR PTS WERE PITTED & DIRTY. CLEANING DID NOT HELP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA043

Location