Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5274P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378168

Date:Friday 2 November 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Jerry Fortner
Registration: N5274P
MSN: 24313
Total airframe hrs:2959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. THE STUDENT PLT PUT THE GEAR DOWN ON DOWNWIND AND THEN ON A PRE-LANDING CHECK ON FINAL APCHTHE STUDENT RETRACTED THE GEAR. THE CFI SAID THE WARNING HORN NEVER SOUNDED AND SHE DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE GEAR WAS UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA015

Location