Accident Bell 206B N20DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378175

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1984
Time:00:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Offshore Logistics, Inc.
Registration: N20DB
MSN: 937
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Banning, CA
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY ONE MIN BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT CONTACTED THE TOWER AT NORTON AIR FORCE BASE FOR CLEARANCE THROUGH THEIR TRAFFIC AREA. HE REPORTED INITIALLY THAT HE WAS AT 300 FT AGL. SECONDS LATER HE TRANSMITTED THAT HE WAS AT 100 FT OVER THE FREEWAY. THE REQUEST WAS APPROVED AT OR BELOW 2700 FT MSL WHILE IN THE CONTROL ZONE. THE HELICOPTER FIRST CONTACTED WIRES AT 100 FT AGL. IT THEN DESCENDED INTO A SECOND WIRE AT 80 FT AND A GUY WIRE AT 60 FT. ELEVATION AT THE SIGHT WAS 2,400 FT MSL. THE SITE WAS ABOUT 11 MILES EAST OF NORTON AIR FORCE BASE IN UNCONTROLLED AIRSPACE. WX AT NORTON WAS SKY PARTLY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1.5 MILES IN FOG. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT THE REQUEST OF THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER THE PILOTS PLANNED ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS CHANGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF WIRES IN THE AREA AND HAD SLOWED TO 60 KTS AND TURNED THE LANDING LIGHT ON IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN HIS VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1984 N20DB Offshore Logistics 2 Beaumont, CA w/o

Location