Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7538P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378177

Date:Saturday 30 March 2024
Time:c. 14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Sadiekatie LLC
Registration: N7538P
MSN: 24-2743
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Narragansett Bay, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mansfield Municipal Airport (1B9)
Destination airport:Quonset State Airport, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, N7538P, sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with the waters of Narragansett Bay in the vicinity of Quonset State Airport (OQU/KOQU), North Kingstown, Rhode Island.
The two occupants onboard the single-engine airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.necn.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-into-narragansett-bay-pilot-and-passenger-rescued-from-water/3197967/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7538P/history/20240330/1833Z/1B9/L%2041.93235%20-71.23657