Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9855P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378179

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9855P
MSN: 25-7556179
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hazel Green, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN SPRAYING CROPS WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER WITH 200 YARDS OF LEVEL FIELD REMAINING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH TREES. DURING THE TURN THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DUG INTO THE GROUND CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE MAGNETO COUPLING WAS LOCKED AND WOULD NOT ROTATE. FURTHER INSPECTION DISCLOSED EXCESSIVE PLAY IN THE PAWLS AND WORN STRIKER PINS AND SHAFT SPLINES. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT LOGBOOKS, AD 78-09-07 & AD 82-20-01 HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH, 19 FLT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACIDENT. HOWEVER, THE MAKE, MODEL, & SERIAL NUMBER OF THE MAGNETOS WERE NOT ENTERD AS REQUIRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1995 VH-FZZ 0 17km N of Camperdown, VIC w/o

Location