Accident Hughes 500D/369D N8069G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378180

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D/369D
Owner/operator:Trafficopters, Inc
Registration: N8069G
MSN: 02320
Total airframe hrs:3322 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Cordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brookside, IN (121)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT WHILE ON A TEST FLT & CHOPPED OFF THE TAIL BOOM. THE PLT STATED HE LOST POWER AT 150 FT AGL & ENTERED AUTOROTATION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY FLOAT HAD BECOME INTANGLED WITH THE FUEL PUMP ELECTRICAL LINE. THIS RESULTED IN AN INDICATION OF 150 LBS OF FUEL ON THE FUEL GAUGE WHEN IN FACT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE TANKS, LINES OR FILTERS. THERE IS A WARNING IN THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL STATING THE FUEL PUMP ELECTRICAL LINE SHOULD BE TIE WRAPPED TO THE FUEL LINE SO AS NOT TO INTERFERE WITH THE FLOAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FA034

Location