Accident Quickie Q2 N39202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378182

Date:Monday 29 October 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39202
MSN: 2259
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS & HAD LESS THAN THREE HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THE Q2. HE SAID HE FLARED HIGH & BOUNCED THREE TIMES. DURING THE THIRD BOUNCE THE FRONT WING, TO WHICH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR IS ATTACHED, BROKE & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE INTO THE WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1986 N39202 Private 0 Grand Island, NE w/o

Location