Accident Hughes 269A N8856F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378184

Date:Monday 29 October 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Hurley Copters Inc
Registration: N8856F
MSN: 43-0194
Total airframe hrs:1812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:Terrell, TX (KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING AFTER THE PLT HEARD A 'LOUD POP' FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE SPINES ON THE LOWER PULLEY SHAFT COUPLING WERE SEVERLY STRIPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA030

Location