Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378187

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Carpet Capital Aviation
Registration: N91365
MSN: 38-82A0017
Total airframe hrs:1129 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainsville, GA (KGVL)
Destination airport:Dalton, GA (KDNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DESPITE A FSS FORECAST OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY FOR THE NEXT 24 HOURS THE PLT DEPARTED IN ORDER TO EVALUATE WX SITUATION FOR HIMSELF. CONDITIONS WERE AS FORECASTED AND THE PLT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT FROM WHICH HE HAD DEPARTED. DUE TO THE MOVEMENT OF THE STORM SYSTEM BEHIND THE FLT A RETURN WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE PLT THEN DECIDED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN UNIMPROVED FIELD WHICH APPEARED SMOOTH WHEN HE HAD OVERFLOWN IT. THE TERRAIN PROVED TO BE ROUGHER THAN ANTICIPATED CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE DOWN DURING THE ROLLOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA021