Accident Cessna 152 N49475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378188

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Ground School
Registration: N49475
MSN: 15281297
Total airframe hrs:1919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lipan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:Eastland, TX (KETN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL ENG FAILURE IN FLIGHT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO TERRAIN AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 3 CYL BARREL WAS CRACKED ABOUT 90% AROUND THE CIRCUMFERENCE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT CRACK HAD INITIATED IN FATIGUE DUE TO IMPROPER MACHINING OF THE BARREL TO COOLING FIN RADIUS DURING MANUFACTURE. IN ADDITION, CORROSION PITTING IN THE AREA OF THE FATIGUE ORIGIN AGGRAVATED THE ORIGINAL DEFECT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA027

Location