Accident Cessna 150M N66592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378194

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Resort Aviation
Registration: N66592
MSN: 15076142
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4590 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Lake, CA (209)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ORIGINALLY PLANNED TO START THE ACFT ENG IN ORDER TO CHARGE THE BATTERY. THE ENG STARTED USING THE ACFT STARTER SO THE PLT DECIDED TO FLY. HE SET THE PARKING BRAKE & WITH THE ENG RUNNING AT A 'FAST IDLE', EXITED THE ACFT, INTENDING TO REMOVE THE TIE DOWN CHAINS FROM THE WINGS. THE PARKING BRAKE FAILED TO HOLD THE ACFT, IT PULLED LOOSE FROM THE TIE DOWN CHAINS ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 50 MPH & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED PIPER, N381CB, COMING TO REST AFTER IMPACTING THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA033

Location