Accident Cessna 152 N25511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378195

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Berry Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25511
MSN: 15280705
Total airframe hrs:1969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF)
Destination airport:Commerce, TX (2F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED IN CRUISE FLT, 25 NM BEFORE FINAL DESTINATION, FORCED LANDING EXECUTED IN SOFT MUDDY FIELD AND ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN FUEL TANKS. PLT STATED HE THOUGHT THE ACFT HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF BY FBO PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. ACFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED AND IN FACT CONTAINED APRX 21 GALLONS USABLE FUEL. IN ADDITION, PLT DEVIATED AROUND WX EN ROUTE EXTENDING HIS ETE BY 40 MINUTES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA031

Location