Accident Cessna 152 N48809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378196

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation
Registration: N48809
MSN: 15280975
Total airframe hrs:2620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, UNFORECAST WX WAS ENCOUNTERED IN CRUISE AT 6,500 FT. THE STUDENT BECAME LOST AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN UNIMPROVED FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. NO EFFORT WAS MADE BY THE PILOT TO GET ASSISTANCE FROM ATC WHEN HE BECAME LOST. WX AT THE NEAREST OBSERVATION FACILITY, 18 MILES NORTHEAST, WAS VMC WITH SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 25,000 FT AND VISIBILITY OF 20 MILES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA032

Location