Accident Globe GC-1A Swift N74A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378197

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1A Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74A
MSN: 069
Total airframe hrs:909 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TOOK OFF ON RWY 18 & WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 250 FT AGL WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER & HE MADE A FORCED LANDING. HOWEVER, A CO-OWNER, WHO WAS ON BOARD, STATED THAT THE PLT HAD RETARDED THE THROTTLE, THEN THE ACFT STOPPED STOPPED CLIMBING, ACTING AS IF THE ENG HAD LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT SEEMED TO SHUDDER & SUDDENLY DROP TOWARD THE GROUND. HE BELIEVED THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER THE SPEED, BUT WAS UNSUCCESFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEVEL, BELLY DOWN ATTITUTDE. LATER, WHEN ASKED WHY THE PLT HAD RETARDED THE THROTTLE AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REPLIED THAT THE ENG WAS EXCEEDING 2575 RPM. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A VARIABLE PITCH PROP WHICH IS CONTROLLED BY THE PLT. THE CO-OWNER STATED THAT PROCEDURE TO CONTROL THE ENG RPM WAS FOR THE PLT TO CHANGE THE PROP PITCH ANGLE. THE PLT HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA028

Location