Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378199

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82587
MSN: 28-8116026
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Destination airport:Nemacolin, PA (9G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE WIND SHIFTED CAUSING THE ACFT TO DRIFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY STRIKING RWY LIGHTS AND A POLE. WINDS WERE FROM 230 DEG AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2015 N82587 Dulles Aviation Inc 0 Bristow, VA, NW of Manassas Regional Airport (KHEF), Washington, DC sub
CFIT

Location