Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378202

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55303
MSN: 28-7325363
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT WITH A CFI ABOARD, THE ACFT STRUCK A GRAIN WAGON. THE CFI STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE PARKED VEHICLE. THE CFI TOOK NO CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA026

Location