Accident Beechcraft C-45H N9561Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378211

Date:Thursday 25 October 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Howard Harding
Registration: N9561Z
MSN: AF-32
Total airframe hrs:9800 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-HB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt, UT (74U)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT, PLT NOTED GRADUAL LEFT ENG OIL PRESS DROP FROM NORMAL 70 PSI TO 20 PSI. PLT SHUT DOWN LEFT ENG, FEATHERED PROP AND DIVERTED TO ALTERNATE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE TO ALTERNATE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART LEFT ENG TO AVOID SINGLE-ENGINE LANDING. PLT STATED ACFT BATTERY WAS 'GROUND DOWN' BY UNSUCCESSFUL START ATTEMPTS. ON ARRIVAL AT AIRPORT, GEAR WOULD NOT LOWER BY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DUE LOW BATTERY OUTPUT. PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER GEAR MANUALLY BUT INSUFFICIENT TIME AND ALTITUDE REMAINED TO COMPLETE OPERATION BEFORE LANDING. PLT ATTEMPTED SINGLE- ENGINE GO-AROUND WITH GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. ACFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. PLT EXECUTED FORCED LANDING IN OPEN FIELD, ELEVATION 5600 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA018

Location